headerimg
back
europe, backbase

Europe

Netherlands

Amsterdam Utrecht

Poland

Krakow

United Kingdom

Cardiff London
north-america, backbase

North America

Canada

Toronto

Mexico

asia, backbase

Asia

Singapore

Singapore
middle east, backbase

Middle East

UAE

Dubai

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Date last revised: 5 February 2020

This Privacy and Cookie Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all the products, services, platforms, websites and apps (our “Services”) offered by Backbase BV, Backbase Europe BV, Backbase USA Inc., Backbase Latam, S. DE R.L. DE C.V. and other Backbase affiliates (collectively “Backbase”).

  1. When this Privacy Policy applies

The following Services are subject to this Privacy Policy:

  • Use of the Backbase.com and Workatbackbase.com websites (the “Backbase Websites”)
  • Requesting a white paper, demo or other information
  • Registering for the Backbase Blog or receipt of Backbase emails
  • Get in Touch page
  • Registering for Backbase events
  • Any other Backbase Service this Privacy Policy is attached to

Please note that we also have specific Privacy Policies for:

– Academy: the use and ordering of online trainings and the use of the Academy website (see Academy Privacy Policy);

– Recruitment: your job application via our Online Recruitment System (see Recruitment Privacy Policy);

– Backbase Community (see Community Privacy Policy).

By signing up for any of our Services, ticking the appropriate box or clicking the appropriate button when you access any Services, even if they require no registration but through which your personal information is collected, you authorize Backbase to use your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. You expressly agree to the processing of your personal data in the terms set in this Privacy Policy and its transfer within the Backbase group companies.

By using any of our Services and accepting this Privacy Policy, you confirm that you are above the age of 16. If you are below the age of 16, we ask that you do not use our Services.

  1. Information we collect

We collect your personal data in different ways:

  • When creating an account: you will be asked for several personal details that are necessary to create your account and offer you our Services. These fields are marked as compulsory. Additional personal details may voluntarily be provided by you, which will enable us to provide full-featured Services and a higher degree of customization.
  • When you use our Services: we will collect and process personal data regarding your use of such Services to improve your overall experience. You may limit the amount of information we collect by setting your privacy preferences in our Services, modifying the settings of your device or browser, or through the way you use our Services.
  • Through marketing communications: we may collect personal data as part of our marketing, including surveys sent for research purposes, to allow us to improve our Services and better provide you with relevant information.
  • When you use our website: we may collect personal data using your browser’s cookies when you use or view our websites.
  • When you connect with Backbase through social media: we may collect personal data when you connect with us to enable us to communicate with you.
  • When you attend or sign up for Backbase events: we may ask you to provide us with some personal details so that we can provide you with updates and to send you information on Backbase events and other Backbase marketing material.
  • Personal Information

2.1.1 Personal Details

This is information you give us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, date of birth or home address. Your personal details will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity and assist with the identification of users:
    – Your email address provides one way in which we can verify your identity and make it easier for you to get back into your account if you ever forget your password.
  • To send important notices:
    – We will send you communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services:
    – Knowing your basic personal details lets us personalize any communications we send to you. You may go to the Preference Center and choose types of content you would like to receive.
  • Information about your activities

2.2.1 Cookies and other technologies

For the purposes further set out below, the Backbase Websites store and access information on the equipment of users via cookies and similar technologies (hereinafter referred to as “Cookies”). Cookies are small pieces of information used to store technical and/or personal details, identify users of a service and enable certain functionalities. Third parties may also place Cookies that can be used to track internet behavior. For these third-party Cookies, please be referred to the information provided by the relevant third party: Facebook, Twitter, YouTube/Google, and LinkedIn.

You may indicate your personal preferences for the types of Cookies placed upon the first visit to the Backbase Websites. You may also be able to adjust your browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies, although this may affect functionality or the performance of the Services. 

2.2.2 Browsing Behavior, Device Information and Interactions

This entails the tracking of your actions (repeated site visits, interactions, keywords, online content production, etc.) when you access and use our Services and the building of profiles over time. It also includes information about the devices and methods you use to interact with Backbase Services and content.

We capture information about your operating system and internet browser when you visit a Backbase website or use our Services, including information that is automatically logged when you use our Services (e.g. requested information, timestamp, IP address).

We will process your behavioral, device and interactions information for the following purposes:

  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve products and Services, and to develop new ones:
    – For example, information about how you browse our websites or search for products can be used for data analysis and research, to deliver better user journeys, provide more relevant search results or structure the way the information is shown in our Services.
    – When you install a Backbase mobile app, a unique application number along with information about your device is sent to Backbase, making it easier for Backbase to maintain the Services and offer automatic updates.
  • To improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services:
    – Your activity such as the pages you visit or the items you view teaches us what you find important and what is most interesting to you in relation to our Services so that we can tailor your experience around what matters to you most and display personalized content.
    – Device and platform identifiers let us know which device you are using to access our Services in order to customize and optimize them to your device and improve your overall user experience (e.g. providing more relevant content and advertising on the device or browser you are using).
    – Storing data locally on your device allows us to improve things like website performance and loading of content even when you are offline.
  • To provide you with more useful information, more relevant content and offers, and latest news about products and events:
    – For example, when you follow a link to a tutorial from a marketing email, or follow Backbase on Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter or other social media.
    – Understanding how and where you interact with Backbase means we can provide you with more personalized and helpful information through your preferred communication channels.
  • To protect our users and Backbase:
    – We monitor unusual or suspicious activities on our Services, such as automated abuse, so that we can address it quickly and inform you about potentially fraudulent activities affecting your account.
    – We may also use your personal information for internal auditing, in order to comply with applicable legal requirements.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us:
    – For example, billing and collection.

2.2.3 Location Information

We gather your location data, including real-time geographic location, where you have expressly authorized us in accordance with your privacy settings in the Preference Center, installed apps, browsers and devices. We use location information for the following purposes:

  • To improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services:
    – We may use geographic information contained within photos to catalogue images by location.
  • To provide you with more useful information, more relevant content and offers, and latest news about products and events:
    – We can serve you with content which is relevant to your current location.
  • To verify your identity and assist with the identification of users:
    – For example, Backbase verifies your IP address in some territories during the sign-up process to ensure that you are willing to sign up for our Services and to mitigate the risks of identity theft.

We do not use your location information to track your private activity for purposes other than those set in this section.

We do not share location information with third parties other than Backbase group companies nor sell it to anyone.

  • Information we receive from third parties

If you login via your social media account, we retrieve basic profile information from your chosen social media identity provider for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity and assist with the identification of users:
    – If you sign up to our Services using a social media site, we receive basic profile information like your name, age range and country of residence.
  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve products and Services, and to develop new ones:
    – We may use social network identifiers if you have connected to us from that site, for example through a form on LinkedIn.
  • Settings and Preferences

Certain Backbase Services allow you to specify your personal preferences. Users may also specify their preferences regarding marketing communications at this link: https://www.backbase.com/preferences-center/

  • We use this information to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services:
    – Knowing your preferences allows us to display our Services in your local language, time zone and regional formats.
  1.  How we share your information

Backbase is the data controller, that is, the entity determining the purposes and means of the processing of the personal data collected from you.

Your personal data may be transferred by and between Backbase and other Backbase group companies for the same purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Backbase is a global organization that has affiliates, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross national borders. Therefore, Backbase may use resources and servers located in various countries across the globe. Accordingly, your personal data may be transferred outside the country where you use a Backbase Service or otherwise provide Backbase with your personal data. In case you are an EU citizen, this may include countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. In such case we will make sure other additional legal measures are in place following applicable law.

Backbase may share your personal data with contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and provide the Services and who are bound by obligations of confidentiality. Your personal data will not be transferred to other individuals or businesses for their own use without your prior explicit consent.

Backbase may also disclose your personal information to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, as well as to enforce our legal rights.

  1. Data security

Backbase is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal data is held on secure servers and is not processed for any purposes other than those set out in this Privacy Policy. The servers Backbase uses to store this information are accessible to authorized staff only and Backbase ensures that adequate security measures are in place.

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

  1. Marketing communications

If you provided your consent when signing up to our Services or at a later stage, Backbase may use your personal information to inform you about other products and services which Backbase thinks might be of interest for you. If you do not want us to use your personal information for marketing communications, you can opt-out by adjusting your preferences in the Preference Center.

  1. How to exercise your rights

Every user of our Services is entitled to the following rights:

  • Access: You have the right to request copies of the personal data we hold about you. We may charge you a small fee for this.
  • Rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any personal information we hold that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  • Erasure: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal information if we no longer need it for its original purpose; if you withdraw your consent for processing; if you object to our processing your personal information for our legitimate purposes and/or marketing communications; we have processed your personal information unlawfully; or we are obliged by law to delete your personal information.
  • Restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal information if you believe the information is inaccurate; if your personal information has been unlawfully processed; if we no longer need your data but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim; or if you have objected to our processing your personal information for our legitimate interests. 
  • Object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing your personal data for our own legitimate interests, including marketing communications. However, you cannot object to our processing your personal data if we are legally required to do so or if it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you.
  • Data portability: You have the right to request that we transfer your personal information that we process by automated means to you or to another company, where this is technically feasible.

You have the right to access, correct, update or delete your data as well as any other right applicable in your jurisdiction by accessing the Preference Center, making a request through our Contact Form or accessing the relevant section of the Backbase websites or apps.

In order to delete your data, you may make a request through our Contact Form and request that your account be deleted. You may also reply to a marketing email to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. Note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered and any data and content stored on the Services will also be permanently deleted. We will also delete your personal data once it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Backbase will need to keep your personal information where required by applicable law and during the relevant statutes of limitations, even if you ask for its deletion. Backbase will not delete your personal data where it refers to an active relationship or a product or service explicitly requested by you (e.g. a recent purchase made for Backbase Services). We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California's "Shine the Light" law (California Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us through our Contact Form or write us at: Backbase USA Inc., 10 10th Street NE, Suite 325, Atlanta, GA 30309.

  1. Your commitments

You guarantee the quality of the information provided in our Services. All personal data you send to Backbase must be real, accurate and kept up to date. You take full responsibility that your information is accurate, updated and that it complies with this principle. You also guarantee that you have gathered explicit consent from anyone holding any personal image, intellectual property or other rights over your content, authorizing you to upload and store it in our Services.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will update our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are promptly informed of Backbase’s data processing activities. We will keep you updated on any changes to this Privacy Policy through the Services. We will also use any of the communication methods provided by you to inform you of important changes to this Privacy Policy. Continued use of our Services after having been informed of the updated Privacy Policy will be evidence of your agreement to be bound by the updated terms. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.

  1. Contacting Backbase

You may contact Backbase in a number of ways:

  • Website contact

Please contact Backbase with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy at this link: https://www.backbase.com/about/contact/

Or for the Preference Center: https://www.backbase.com/preferences-center/ 

  • Legal Department

Alternatively, you may contact Backbase’s Legal Department at:

Legal Department

Backbase Europe BV, 

Jacob Bontiusplaats 9, Unit 504, 

1018 LL, Amsterdam, 

the Netherlands

[email protected]

  • Supervisory authority

You may also contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority directly at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/ 

  • Contact Backbase affiliate

You can also contact Backbase’s marketing affiliates specified below according to your place of residence:

USA and Canada: Backbase USA Inc., 10 10th Street, Suite 325, Atlanta, Georgia 30309, United States of America.

Latin America: Backbase Latam, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., Mariano Escobedo 543-407, Rincon del Bosque, 11580, Miguel Hidalgo, Mexico City, Mexico

Asia: Backbase Asia-Pacific Pte. Ltd., 6 Shenton Way, 068809 Singapore.

Rest of the World: Backbase Europe BV, Jacob Bontiusplaats 9, Unit 504, 1018 LL, Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Do you think you have what it takes al company? Visit our Careers Page

      

© 

Cookies on Backbase Careers
Backbase uses cookies and related technologies on workatbackbase.com for statistical, preferences and marketing purposes. Google Analytics cookies are anonymized and third-party social media sites may also place cookies that may track your internet behavior. You can adapt your cookie preferences by clicking 'Change options' below. More information on the use of cookies and related technologies on workatbackbase.com may be found in our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By clicking 'Accept' you accept the use of the relevant cookies as described in our Backbase Privacy and Cookie policy.
Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
Preferences
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.